Upcoming Programs

 

Because of Covid we are not scheduling any special programming.  Check back soon.

 

 

 

Programs we have held in the past:

Past Programs:

2020
Thurs., Jan. 16 – 2:00p Debunking Diets with Crystal Petersen
Thurs., Jan. 23 – 5:30p Budgeting and Getting Control of your Finances Chris Schafer
Wed., Jan. 29 – 2:00p Dr. Ashley Reid Alternative Health
Wed., Feb. 5 – 2:00p You Decide ‘Milk vs Dark Chocolate’
Mon., Feb. 10 – 5:30p Boredom Buster Pork & Canvas
Thur., Feb. 13 – 2:00p How to Convince My Kids not to Put Me in the Nursing Home Nancy Martin
Fri., Feb. 21 – 10:00a-4:00p Pillow Party – Making Pillow cases for hospital Cynthia Drajna
Tuesday March 17 – Locked Doors because of Covid – unlocked May 18 but no programming
 
2019
Saturday, January 12 – 10:00a Levi LaRue The Ins & Outs of Instagram
Thurs., Feb. 14 - 2.00 Laurie Jackson Prairie Reconstruction
Thursday, Feb. 27 - 2:00p Ashley Reid CBD Oil – does it work, is it legal
Thurs., Feb. 28 - 2:00p – Instant Pot Roundtable
Mon, March 4 - 5:30p– Blackhawk Co. Master Gardener – 10 Most Common Gardening Mistakes
Wed., March 6 – Carolyn Adophs Farmers Markets
Thursday, March 7-  5:30p Hello Spring Pinterest Night
Mon., March 11 5:30p Blackhawk County Master Gardener
Tues, March 13 - 5:30p Brian Mahoney Tree Grafting
Thurs., March 14 – 2:00p  AirFryer with Rosanne & Laurie
Tues., March 26 – 6:00p Trent Reedy NT Visiting Author
Mon., April 1 – 2:30p Diabetes with Tama County Health
Wed., April 3 – 2:00p Everything you Every Wanted to Aske a Realtor with Julie Elliot
Sat., April 6 – 9:00a Fancy Nancy Tea Party & Fashion Show
Mon., April 8 - 2:30p Diabetes with Tama County Health
Mon., April 15 – 2:30p Diabetes with Tama County Health
Mon., April 22 - 2:30p Diabetes with Tama County Health
Wed., April 24 – 2:00p Paul Wendt Greenhouse Tour
Thurs., April 25 – 2:00p Wild Edibles with Logan Roberts
Mon., April 29 - 2:30p Diabetes with Tama County Health
Mon, May 1 – 2:00p Trash to Treasure with Linda Sawyer & Sandy Holkan
Mon., May 6 – 2:30p Diabetes with Tama County Health
Mon., May 13 – 5:30p Aroma Therapy for Pets with Cindy Corwin
Thurs., June 6 – 2:00p Hyper-Tufo Planter
Thurs., June 9 – 5:30p Hyper-Tufo Planter
Thurs., June 27 – 2:00p Statue of Liberty with Paul Wendt
Wed., July 10 – 2:00p Ron Fencl Garden Walk
Sat., July 13 – 7:00p Cedar Valley Chamber Music
Wed., July 17 – 2:00p Vicki Pecenka Garden Walk
Thurs., July 18 – 6:30p Dulcimer Guy
Mon., July 22 – 2:00p Rock On – Adults Painting on Rocks
Thurs., Aug. 8 – 7:00p Kevin Wood & Luke Foster Concert
Thurs., Aug. 21 – 2:00p Lauries Country Garden Walk
Thur., Aug. 22 – 7:00p Grass Between the Rails with Dennis Rehder
Thurs., Aug. 29 – 3:30p Dorothy Thorne Garden Walk
Thurs., Sept. 12 – 1:00p Sauerkraut with the Shedas
Tues., Sept. 17 – 9:00a Donna Kersten Garden Walk
Wed., Sept. 18 – 2:00p Obituary Class with Joan Schafer
Wed., Sept. 25 – 2:00p Obituary Class with Joan Schafer
Wed., Oct. 2 – 2:00p Homemade noodles with Linda Dvorak
Wed, Oct. 9 – 2:00p Obituary Class with Joan Schafer
Mon., Nov. 4 – 5:30p Ladies Night In Advent Board
Wed., Nov. 6 – You Decide ‘What is the Best Pie Crust’
Thurs., Nov. 7 – 10:00a Prohibition Brunch with Linda McCann
Wed., Dec. 4 – You Decide ‘Homemade Cherry Chocolates or Store Bought
Fri., Dec. 6 – 5:45p Mr. & Mrs. Claus the Night Before Christmas
 
 
2018
Thursday, January 18 at 2:00PM Taking Charge of Your Health with Teresa Lowe
Thursday, January 25 at 2:00PM Taking Charge of Your Health with Tom Wicks
Thursday, February 1 at 2:00PM Taking Charge of Your Health with Dustin Gaskin
Thursday, Feb. 1 7:00-8:30AM Free Heart Screening, Grundy Co. Hospital
Thursday, Feb. 8 – 2:00PM Health Minimums Getting the Most from the Least: Practical and Easily 
       Applied Ideas to Maintaining Health – Dr. Tom Wicks
Thursday, March 8 – Crystal Peterson Prediabetes Program
Tuesday, April 10 – Mark Moran Antiques Appraisals
Thursday, April 19 – Pinterest Night Patriotic Barn Quilt
Thursday, April 26 – Pinterest Night Patriotic Barn Quilt part 2
Thursday, May 3 – 5:30pm Joel Iseminger on Raised Bed Gardening
Thursday, May 9 –  2:00pm Donna Kersten Garden Walk
Thursday, May 24 – 2:00pm Linda Sawyer Garden Walk
Monday, June 11 – 5:30pm Logan Roberts on Ticks
Tuesday, June 12 – 4:00pm Cheryl Bruene on Composting for Beginners
Saturday, June 16 – 7:00pm Paxton Williams as George Washington Carver & Luke & Sarah Foste
Thursday, June 28 – 10:00am Kathy Weber Garden Walk
Thursday, July 26 – 5:30pm Diannne & Don Kramer Amish Program
Monday, August 6 – 6:30pm David Morrison on 2 years in China
Saturday, August 11 – 10-2 – Quilt Show
Thursday, August 16 – 7:00pm Dr. Chad Timm – Working with the enemy
Saturday, September 8 – 9:30am – Pinkalicious Pirate Party
Monday, September 10 – 5:30pm Happy Fall Pinterest Night
Thursday, September 13 – 5:30pm Drones by Nathan Eick
 
 
2017
Thursday, January 12 at 2:00pm – Tidying Up with Judy Mitchell
Thursday, January 19 at 2:00 pm – Estate Planning with Bruce Reinders
Thursday, January 26 at 2:00pm – Improving on the Realities of Aging with Tom Wicks
Monday, January 30 at 5:30pm – Pinterest Night No Strings Attached
Thursday, Feb. 9 at 2:00pm Feed & Training the Mind with Tom Wicks
Thursday, Feb. 16 at 1:00pm – Self Publishing Is not for Sissies with Linda Wiges
Monday, March 6 at 5:30pm – Pinterest Night Whimsical Beaded Bedspring Windchime 
Thursday, March 16 at 1:00pm – Making the Perfect Kolach with Linda Dvorak
Thursday, April 6 at 2:00pm – Spring into Action with Tom Wicks
Thursday, April 20 at 2:00pm – Gardening with Pots with Donna Kersten
Friday, April 21 at 6:30pm – Folk Singer Adam Miller
Thursday, May 4 at 2:00pm – World Bank with Liz Bauch
Thursday, May 18 at 2:00pm – Estate Planning Revisited with Bruce Reinders
Thursday, July 20 at 7:00pm – Celtic Guitarist Jerry Barlow
Thursday, August 24 at 6:30pm – Unconditional Surrender with Pete Grady
 
2016
Wednesday, January 13 at 1:00pm – Glass Block Snowman
Thursday, February 4 5:30-7:00 Ladies Night Out, Valentine Craft 
Wednesday, March 16 at 1:00pm Burlap & Bunnies
Saturday, April 16 at 10:00am – Pancakes & Poetry
Thursday, July 17 at 6:30pm – Iowa’s Hidden Treasures with Dan Kaercher
Monday, August 22 at Noon – Pesto Party with Janet Wilson & Maxine Valenta
Thursday, August 25 at 1:00pm – The Stamp of Approval with Joan Schafer 
Wednesday, September 7 at 1:00pm – Color Year Round with Donna Kersten
Monday, September 26 at 5:30pm – Pinterest Night Barnwood Art
Thursday, October 13 at 1:00 PM – Country Roads Air Brush Cookies Kim Knittel 
Wednesday, November 2 at 1:30pm – Getting Started with Genealogy with Judy Mitchell 
Thursday, November 3 at 5:30pm – Pinterest Night Christmas Joy
Monday, November 14 at 1:00pm – Accessorize! With Wendy Barns
Thursday, November 17 at 2:00 PM – Identity Theft & Fraud with Jeff Jacobs
Friday, December 2 at 6:30pm at 6:30pm – Union Carolers
 
2015
Make This Your Healthiest Year Yet Series:
Thursday, January 15 at 2:00pm.Dr. Tom Wicks
Thursday, January 29 at 2:00pm Rex McKee 
Thursday, February 5 at 2:00pm Guia Palmer – Physical Therapist 
Thursday, February 19 at 6:30pm Bailey King – Essential Oils 
Saturday, March 7 at 7:00pm Celtic Guitarist Jerry Barlow
Thursday, March 12 at 2:00pm Donna Kersten Fairy Gardens and Terrariums
Monday, March 31  at 1:30pm Rex Mckee at Living Wel
Monday, April 6 at 1:30pm Pat Kubik & Nancy Monat – Organic Farming & Gardening
Saturday, April 25 at 10:15am – Frozen Party with Elsa 
Monday, May 4 at 1:30pm– Storage Preservation & Storage with Sharon & Hannah Kern
Wednesday, May 12 at 2:00pm Make Your Own Cheese in 15 minutes with Laurie Schafer 
Monday, June 8 at 1:30pm – Rex Mckee 
Monday, June 22 at 1:30pm – Beginning Bee Keeping with Chuck Sharkey 
Wednesday, July 8 at 1:00 p.m. – Beginning Chess 
Wednesday, July 15 at 1:00 p.m. – Beginning Chess 
Saturday, July 25 at 7:00 p.m. Cedar Valley Chamber Music
Saturday, August 8 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. Centennial Open House 
Tuesday, August 25 at 1:30 p.m. Cynthia Dranja Oven Mitt and Potholder Class
October 5-October 23 Bar None Baking Festival
Wednesday, October 14 at 1:00 p.m. Joan Schafer Christmas Card Workshop
 
2014
Beginning Quilt Class – Tuesday, January 14, 2:00pm          
Surviving Out of a Backpack with Ned Vaughn – Saturday, February 8 10:15am
Living Well – on going program – started February 2014
Grown Your Own Herb Garden – Saturday, March 15, 10:15am
Long Arm Quilting with Marilyn Kidd – Tuesday, April 15
Basic Pet Care with Dr. Nicole Knaack – Saturday, April 26
Bob & Sheila Everhart –Bluegrass & Folk Music – Thursday, July 10
Benjamin Maki – Civil War Display – Saturday, July 26
Quilt Exhibit (without Patience Griffin) – Sat., August 9
New Quilt Class – started September 9 – 12 people per class
Herbed Vinegars with Maxine Valenta – Thursday, Sept. 18
3 Card Making Classes with Joan Schafer – Sept. 24, Oct 1 & Oct 8 at 2:00pm
Investments 101 with Financial Adviser Jeff Peterson - Thursday, October 30, 2014 at 6:30pm
Disaster Preparedness with Ryan Currens - Saturday, November 15, 2014 at 10:15am
Holiday Concert with the Union Carolers - Saturday, December 6 at 4:00pm
 
2013
Sounds of the Season Holiday Concert – Saturday, December 7, 2013 7:00pm
Affordable Care Act – Thursday, November 14 at 6:30pm
Becoming Tech Savvy with Levi LaRue – Saturday, Oct. 19 at 10:15am
Pumpkin Recipe Contest – Friday, October 11 4:00-6:00pm
Beginning Card Making with Joan Schafer – Tuesday, October 1, 2:00pm
Master Gardener – Fall Gardening & Preparing for Winter, Saturday, Sept. 14, 10:15am
Our Fair is a Great State Fair – Thursday, June 13 at 7:00pm
Sounds of Spring Concert, Luke & Sarah Foster, Rhys Lloyd Talbot – Sat., Apr. 6 at 6:30pm
Landscape Iowa – Scott Cawelti – Saturday, March 9, 10:30am
Master Gardener – Getting Ready for Spring – Saturday, March 16 10:15am 
Cake Decorating Class by Donna Kersten – Sat., Feb. 9 10:00am
 
 2012
Festival of Song – Saturday, Dec. 1 7:00pm
Butter Pecan Toffee cooking Class with Maxine Valenta – Tues, Nov, 27